Quick subscribe here or
click here to join & get $20 to spend online

Our Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Deshabillé Pty Ltd ABN 52 114 112 702. We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

We understand that privacy of personal information is important to you. Because of the nature of our business it is necessary to obtain personal information. We will only ask for and use information we reasonably need to conduct our business. We will not be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner.

If you receive any promotional material from us and do not wish to receive any in future, please let us know & we will not send it to you.

If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 02 9948 6728
Facsimile: 02 9907 0193
Email: privacyofficer@deshabille.com.au

Why we collect the information?

Your personal information is collected to enable us:

  • to process orders and/or
  • to inform you of special promotions, new catalogues and important changes to the Deshabillé business that may be of interest to you. (Note: you may choose to receive these types of notifications)
  • to improve our services to you.

 

Promotional communications

At Deshabille we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Information deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Personal information access

You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “Update my details” at the bottom of our website. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online under the change your user details section.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, deshabille.com.au will not to sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.deshabille.com.au or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Online Ordering Security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Deshabillé. We want you to be able to order from deshabille.com.au with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to deshabille.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

By using the deshabille.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by Deshabillé Pty Ltd. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this please contact:

Telephone: 02 9948 6728
Post: PO Box 1118. Manly. 2095
Facsimile: 02 9907 0193
E-mail: privacyofficer@deshabille.com.au

Privacy Rights

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please email our privacy manager.

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by Deshabillé Pty Ltd All right reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Deshabillé Pty Ltd.

SiteSuite Websites